Statistics

Data to support this page is under development. Please check back regularly as this project continues.

3150 of 26026 records still to be updated.
(87.9% complete)

All statistics are based on information taken from our database. Runners who have not provided their complete list of marathons may not be correctly reflected in the statistics.

Please forward your complete list of marathons to [email protected] for inclusion.

First to 100   Fastest to 100
 
Personal Best   parkrun

2017 Melbourne Marathon Finisher Medal
2017 Melbourne Marathon Medal

Database Statistics


Membership

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal 
Australian Members57865 
International Members11718 
Associates16521 
Affiliates34741 
Guests11314 
Total12930159 


Events

Race TypeCount 
Marathon5,955 
Ultra Marathon1,643 
Half Marathon974 
parkrun1,410 
Triathlon139 
Other2,381 
Total12,502 

Performances

Race TypeCount 
Marathon16,710 
Ultra Marathon2,961 
Half Marathon1,429 
parkrun1,522 
Triathlon162 
Other3,240 
Total26,024 


Performances

Excludes DNF, Splits & Non-Counted items.

NameMarathonUltraHalfparkrunTriathlonOtherTotal
Kelvin Marshall193370681560138925
Bob Fickel2707115240160657
Brian Glover2157735141074542
Michael Gentle42131010418538
Glenn Lockwood1257654537191506
Timo Marjomäki473320000505
Rick Patzold28364101024418
Peter Gray2211920003416
Ching-Te (Dale) Huang39190000400
Trent Morrow3591550011390
Verity Breen7221635813157384
Grahame Kerruish312652014384
Jane Trumper298661000365
Gerry Riley146305600129361
Jane Sturzaker2881646041355
Steve Mifsud11281770049346
Cheryl Symons2309180113343
Karin Tappouras2111118631619338
Ray James312176002337
Dave Styles287450001333
Stephen Lewis13778011500330
Cathie Johnson315110000326
Troy Johnson313110000324
Julia Thorn2176933000319
Andrew Kotulski278630032319
Malcolm Gray30400000304
Corrie Davel240530006299
Paul Sutherland2404220014298
Jim Manford28774000298
Ingrid Frost27801000279
Belinda Lockwood5020324310115270
Graeme Tindall25811000260
Jim Crawford1303000125258
Chris Glacken2005424024257
Timothy Horton60114566058240
Mark Goodwin875581087238
John Zeleznikow191210039233
Bruce Hargreaves1444713802232
Kevin Heaton4871297157231
David Billett8150410050222
Charlotte Nasey21910000220
Peter Logan1192000080219
Steve Tubbs21500000215
Frank Dearn1532100176215
Colin Brooks11031530011205
Tai-Hua Lo19830000201
Chris Stephenson8742504520199
Michihito Muroi19210000193
Chris Gamble12122330016192
Peter Mahoney18170004192
Chris Leahy19100000191
Roger Black893806100188
Lester Smith18611000188
Steel Beveridge118660000184
Peter Trumper167130000180
Peter Black1211750037180
Colin Silcock-Delaney86330087179
Peter McKenzie119590000178
Mike Leahy17700000177
David Cannings17410001176
Doug Kewley10925150024173
Oliver Carey146119005171
Darren Linney2919598016167
Brad Boyle6046741012166
Kiri Price16300002165
Stan Miskin103561005165
Sarah-Jane Marshall10136100016163
Leonor Lawler251327152459163
Mick Francis102570000159
Stephen Dunn134220001157
Zed Zlotnick1072840013152
Roger Weinstein1001110039151
Paul Crouch-Chivers14270000149
Peter Bryar134020010146
Jon Pendse5716293900141
Michael Ellingsen1081011407140
Ken Matchett113191005138
Steven Garamy4110601251138
Dawn Parks103276117136
Dennis Cunniffe115150001131
Karen Woon Cheung Chan584640023131
Peter Nelson71510052129
Dusan Hora117100001128
Brian Gawne792370014123
Ben Munro812610013121
David Elliott108020011121
John Kaparelis11220402120
Bernie Brennan11600001117
Gary Pattrick10581001115
Arnold Cohen77370000114
Rebecca Edgecombe10930000112
Hilton Kahlberg722410005111
Jeff Buxton9855003111
Fiona Haddy236860012109
Victor Correa3715170036105
Kevin Barry10320000105
Jim Barnes10500000105
Eddy Angkawibawa9290000101
Roger Grattan10000001101
Chin Huat Ngeyu10000000100
Martin Thompson70120001799
John Maccarone8120001194
Ann Owen50241200591
George Sodbinow7121001589
Jarrod Gibson1906520986
Tristan Miller7311000084
Thomas Luxton4496061782
Greg Finlay27915002879
Gavin Ma723100278
Robyn Fletcher734000077
Duc Do21182270977
Brett Sammut226151431777
Anne Marjomäki679000076
Steve Doughty750000075
Keren Tindley28612032473
Hayden Marshall25112013069
Josie Ryan8110004968
Victor Ziegler604000165
Kevin Matthews4321000064
Warwick Bible18218002563
Frank Byrne600000161
Rob Robinson580000058
Michael Willison410800857
Jonathon Phillips3118000049
Ron Gribble430000043
Bradley Crofts1905001640
Richard Bain1900011939
Simon Roberts1027000037
David Haliczer1043170236
Chetsada Premanan954301536
Ric Leahy244200333
Danielle McLaren311000032
Diana Marshall1405001130
Scott Martin210400126
Kathryn Little307011526
Don Griffin260000026
Paul Dare164200426
Callum Ryan80401720
Aaron Royall112300218
Ben Stammer130000215
Nigel Barker80401215
Simon Lewis102000012
Cameron Parkin1010002
John Peter1000001
Roger Hanney1000001
Alia Karaman1000001
Matt North1000001
Colin Wiley1000001
Kristy Lovegrove1000001
Anton Reiter1000001
Michael Lough1000001
Jeff Cosatto1000001
Jarrod Mast0100001
Michael McGrath1000001
Montse Periera Regueira1000001
Diego Castro Fendel1000001
Eduard Ernst1000001
Ruben Bergsma1000001
Manny Kalamistrakis0000000
Totals16,7102,8571,4291,5221623,24025,920

P.O. Box 744, Sutherland NSW 1499

Club Rules

All marathons must be:
1. Official Marathons;
2. 42.195km distance; and
3. Completed in a single stage.

Marathons may be on-road or off-road & must meet the above criteria.

Official Marathons

An event where:
1. It is advertised in advance as a marathon;
2. It has a registration process;
3. It has a Race Director;
4. It has published results;
5. There is a minimum of 10 starters; and
6. There is a minimum of 7 finishers.

Ultra Marathons

If you run an ultra marathon you cannot count the marathon distance of it as a marathon. Ultra marathons will be listed separately to marathons.

Examples:
1. Canberra Marathon 50km;
2. Six Foot Track Marathon;