Statistics

Data to support this page is under development. Please check back regularly as this project continues.

3179 of 23092 records still to be updated.
(86.2% complete)

All statistics are based on information taken from our database. Runners who have not provided their complete list of marathons may not be correctly reflected in the statistics.

Please forward your complete list of marathons to fickelab@hotmail.com for inclusion.

First to 100   Fastest to 100
 
Personal Best   parkrun

2017 Melbourne Marathon Finisher Medal
2017 Melbourne Marathon Medal

Database Statistics


Membership

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal 
Australian Members57562 
International Members10717 
Associates14620 
Affiliates31738 
Guests11314 
Total12328151 


Events

Race TypeCount 
Marathon5,546 
Ultra Marathon1,518 
Half Marathon833 
parkrun1,084 
Triathlon117 
Other1,826 
Total10,924 

Performances

Race TypeCount 
Marathon15,584 
Ultra Marathon2,709 
Half Marathon1,150 
parkrun1,173 
Triathlon138 
Other2,336 
Total23,090 


Performances

NameMarathonUltraHalfparkrunTriathlonOtherTotal
Kelvin Marshall188399681520138945
Bob Fickel2677015220159650
Brian Glover2137635125074523
Michael Gentle4313870415522
Timo Marjomäki472320001505
Peter Gray2211980003422
Ching-Te (Dale) Huang39190000400
Rick Patzold2775488023397
Grahame Kerruish312632014382
Trent Morrow352154009380
Glenn Lockwood122735343762360
Jane Trumper286731000360
Gerry Riley146285600129359
Steve Mifsud11281730049342
Cheryl Symons2268680113334
Jane Sturzaker2821646021329
Ray James304172001324
Cathie Johnson311110000322
Dave Styles278430001322
Karin Tappouras2011117531622320
Troy Johnson309110000320
Andrew Kotulski278630032319
Julia Thorn2176432000313
Malcolm Gray30100000301
Corrie Davel240530006299
Jim Manford28774000298
Ingrid Frost27601000277
Jim Crawford1303000125258
Graeme Tindall25511000257
Chris Glacken1905421028248
Timothy Horton60114561058235
Mark Goodwin844581087234
John Zeleznikow191210039233
Bruce Hargreaves1444713702231
Peter Logan1192000080219
Charlotte Nasey21610000217
Steve Tubbs21300000213
David Billett7548410048212
Kevin Heaton4668166956210
Stephen Lewis128760000204
Colin Brooks10930530011203
Tai-Hua Lo19830000201
Chris Stephenson8741504518196
Mick Francis102940000196
Michihito Muroi19210000193
Chris Gamble11922330016190
Chris Leahy18900000189
Lester Smith18611000188
Belinda Lockwood472023341052186
Roger Black873806000185
Steel Beveridge118660000184
Peter Mahoney17070002179
Colin Silcock-Delaney86330087179
Peter McKenzie119590000178
Doug Kewley10930150024178
Peter Black1191750037178
Mike Leahy17700000177
David Cannings17010001172
Peter Trumper158110000169
Stan Miskin103551005164
Kiri Price16000002162
Oliver Carey135119005160
Stephen Dunn134220001157
Sarah-Jane Marshall943580016153
Roger Weinstein991110039150
Paul Crouch-Chivers139110000150
Darren Linney2818583016150
Peter Bryar134020010146
Leonor Lawler25132492451146
Brad Boyle604633501145
Michael Ellingsen1081011407140
Ken Matchett113191005138
Dennis Cunniffe115150001131
Karen Woon Cheung Chan584540023130
Dusan Hora117100001128
Peter Nelson70510052128
Zed Zlotnick100260000126
Jon Pendse5614272800125
Dawn Parks90176119124
Brian Gawne792270014122
David Elliott108020011121
Bernie Brennan11600001117
Gary Pattrick10581001115
Arnold Cohen76370000113
John Kaparelis10710002110
Rebecca Edgecombe10530000108
Hilton Kahlberg692410005108
Fiona Haddy236858012107
Jim Barnes10500000105
Kevin Barry10220000104
Roger Grattan10000001101
Chin Huat Ngeyu10000000100
Martin Thompson70120001799
Steven Garamy4195492097
John Maccarone812000891
George Sodbinow7121001488
Tristan Miller7311000084
Thomas Luxton4396061781
Brett Sammut228151331778
Ann Owen5024100378
Robyn Fletcher734000077
Anne Marjomäki679000076
Jarrod Gibson1706410973
Greg Finlay26912002572
Gavin Ma652100270
Kevin Matthews4321000064
Frank Byrne600000161
Victor Ziegler544000159
Rob Robinson580000058
Michael Willison3408001052
Ron Gribble430000043
Chetsada Premanan954301334
Danielle McLaren311000032
Don Griffin260000026
Scott Martin180300122
Duc Do157000022
Frank Dearn153100120
Paul Dare162000119
Aaron Royall112300016
Ben Stammer130000215
Simon Lewis102000012
Hayden Marshall111000012
Diana Marshall9000009
Nigel Barker8000008
Josie Ryan8000008
Callum Ryan8000008
Eddy Angkawibawa6000006
Cameron Parkin1010002
Jeff Buxton2000002
Anton Reiter1000001
Eduard Ernst1000001
Diego Castro Fendel1000001
Montse Periera Regueira1000001
Michael McGrath1000001
Jarrod Mast0100001
Ruben Bergsma1000001
Jeff Cosatto1000001
Michael Lough1000001
John Peter1000001
Matt North1000001
Colin Wiley1000001
Kristy Lovegrove1000001
Alia Karaman1000001
Roger Hanney1000001
Bradley Crofts0000000
Warwick Bible0000000
Simon Roberts0000000
Keren Tindley0000000
Manny Kalamistrakis0000000
Ric Leahy0000000
Richard Bain0000000
Totals15,5842,7091,1501,1731382,33623,090

P.O. Box 744, Sutherland NSW 1499

Club Rules

All marathons must be:
1. Official Marathons;
2. 42.195km distance; and
3. Completed in a single stage.

Marathons may be on-road or off-road & must meet the above criteria.

Official Marathons

An event where:
1. It is advertised in advance as a marathon;
2. It has a registration process;
3. It has a Race Director;
4. It has published results;
5. There is a minimum of 10 starters; and
6. There is a minimum of 7 finishers.

Ultra Marathons

If you run an ultra marathon you cannot count the marathon distance of it as a marathon. Ultra marathons will be listed separately to marathons.

Examples:
1. Canberra Marathon 50km;
2. Six Foot Track Marathon;