Statistics

Data to support this page is under development. Please check back regularly as this project continues.

3178 of 23432 records still to be updated.
(86.4% complete)

All statistics are based on information taken from our database. Runners who have not provided their complete list of marathons may not be correctly reflected in the statistics.

Please forward your complete list of marathons to [email protected] for inclusion.

First to 100   Fastest to 100
 
Personal Best   parkrun

2017 Melbourne Marathon Finisher Medal
2017 Melbourne Marathon Medal

Database Statistics


Membership

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal 
Australian Members57562 
International Members11718 
Associates14620 
Affiliates32840 
Guests11314 
Total12529154 


Events

Race TypeCount 
Marathon5,609 
Ultra Marathon1,532 
Half Marathon835 
parkrun1,146 
Triathlon118 
Other1,840 
Total11,080 

Performances

Race TypeCount 
Marathon15,780 
Ultra Marathon2,750 
Half Marathon1,157 
parkrun1,245 
Triathlon139 
Other2,359 
Total23,430 


Performances

Excludes DNF, Splits & Non-Counted items.

NameMarathonUltraHalfparkrunTriathlonOtherTotal
Kelvin Marshall191369681530138919
Bob Fickel2677115230160653
Brian Glover2137635132074530
Michael Gentle4213940416529
Timo Marjomäki472320001505
Peter Gray2211880003412
Rick Patzold2796493024406
Ching-Te (Dale) Huang39190000400
Trent Morrow3561550011387
Grahame Kerruish312632014382
Glenn Lockwood123745348762367
Gerry Riley146285600129359
Jane Trumper289661000356
Steve Mifsud11281730049342
Cheryl Symons2278780113336
Jane Sturzaker2851646021332
Karin Tappouras2051117601622331
Ray James307172000326
Dave Styles281440001326
Cathie Johnson311110000322
Troy Johnson309110000320
Andrew Kotulski278630032319
Julia Thorn2176432000313
Malcolm Gray30100000301
Corrie Davel240530006299
Jim Manford28774000298
Ingrid Frost27601000277
Jim Crawford1303000125258
Graeme Tindall25511000257
Chris Glacken1945424028255
Timothy Horton60114563058237
Mark Goodwin855581087236
John Zeleznikow191210039233
Bruce Hargreaves1444713702231
Peter Logan1192000080219
Charlotte Nasey21610000217
David Billett7648410050215
Kevin Heaton4869167156215
Steve Tubbs21300000213
Stephen Lewis131760300210
Colin Brooks11030530011204
Tai-Hua Lo19830000201
Chris Stephenson8741504518196
Michihito Muroi19210000193
Belinda Lockwood481923391052191
Chris Gamble12022330016191
Chris Leahy18900000189
Lester Smith18611000188
Roger Black883806000186
Peter Mahoney17470004185
Steel Beveridge118660000184
Colin Silcock-Delaney86330087179
Peter Black1201750037179
Peter McKenzie119590000178
Mike Leahy17700000177
David Cannings17110001173
Peter Trumper160120000172
Doug Kewley10924150024172
Oliver Carey140119005165
Stan Miskin103551005164
Kiri Price16000002162
Mick Francis102560000158
Sarah-Jane Marshall983680016158
Stephen Dunn134220001157
Darren Linney2818588016155
Roger Weinstein991110039150
Leonor Lawler251324112451148
Paul Crouch-Chivers14070000147
Brad Boyle604633701147
Peter Bryar134020010146
Michael Ellingsen1081011407140
Ken Matchett113191005138
Dennis Cunniffe115150001131
Karen Woon Cheung Chan584540023130
Dusan Hora117100001128
Peter Nelson70510052128
Zed Zlotnick101270000128
Dawn Parks92176120127
Jon Pendse5613273100127
Brian Gawne792270014122
David Elliott108020011121
Bernie Brennan11600001117
Gary Pattrick10581001115
Arnold Cohen76370000113
John Kaparelis10810002111
Hilton Kahlberg702410005109
Fiona Haddy236860012109
Rebecca Edgecombe10530000108
Jim Barnes10500000105
Kevin Barry10220000104
Roger Grattan10000001101
Eddy Angkawibawa9290000101
Chin Huat Ngeyu10000000100
Steven Garamy4195692099
Martin Thompson70120001799
John Maccarone812000891
George Sodbinow7121001488
Tristan Miller7311000084
Thomas Luxton4496061782
Jarrod Gibson1806480981
Robyn Fletcher734000077
Ann Owen5023100377
Brett Sammut226151431777
Anne Marjomäki679000076
Gavin Ma663100272
Greg Finlay26912002572
Kevin Matthews4321000064
Frank Byrne600000161
Victor Ziegler554000160
Rob Robinson580000058
Michael Willison3708001055
Jonathon Phillips3118000049
Ron Gribble430000043
Chetsada Premanan954301334
Danielle McLaren311000032
Don Griffin260000026
Kathryn Little306011424
Scott Martin200300124
Duc Do157000022
Frank Dearn153100120
Paul Dare162000119
Aaron Royall112300016
Ben Stammer130000215
Hayden Marshall111000012
Simon Lewis102000012
Diana Marshall9000009
Josie Ryan8000008
Nigel Barker8000008
Callum Ryan8000008
Paul Sutherland2000002
Jeff Buxton2000002
Cameron Parkin1010002
Montse Periera Regueira1000001
Michael McGrath1000001
Diego Castro Fendel1000001
Jarrod Mast0100001
Eduard Ernst1000001
Anton Reiter1000001
Ruben Bergsma1000001
Roger Hanney1000001
Jeff Cosatto1000001
Michael Lough1000001
John Peter1000001
Kristy Lovegrove1000001
Colin Wiley1000001
Matt North1000001
Alia Karaman1000001
Bradley Crofts0000000
Richard Bain0000000
Warwick Bible0000000
Simon Roberts0000000
Manny Kalamistrakis0000000
Ric Leahy0000000
Keren Tindley0000000
Totals15,7802,6461,1571,2451392,35923,326

P.O. Box 744, Sutherland NSW 1499

Club Rules

All marathons must be:
1. Official Marathons;
2. 42.195km distance; and
3. Completed in a single stage.

Marathons may be on-road or off-road & must meet the above criteria.

Official Marathons

An event where:
1. It is advertised in advance as a marathon;
2. It has a registration process;
3. It has a Race Director;
4. It has published results;
5. There is a minimum of 10 starters; and
6. There is a minimum of 7 finishers.

Ultra Marathons

If you run an ultra marathon you cannot count the marathon distance of it as a marathon. Ultra marathons will be listed separately to marathons.

Examples:
1. Canberra Marathon 50km;
2. Six Foot Track Marathon;